Runway excursion Accident Luscombe 8A N1211B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214790

Date:Tuesday 28 August 2018
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1211B
MSN: 5838
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3475 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elton Hensley Memorial Airport (KFTT), Fulton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grove, OK (GMJ)
Destination airport:Fulton, MO (FTT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, a wind gust pushed the airplane left. The pilot added partial throttle to enhance rudder effectiveness but was unsuccessful. The airplane veered left, exited the runway, and impacted a ditch.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station located 10 miles west of the accident airport reported that, about 31 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 180° at 13 knots, gusting to 22 knots. The same automated station reported that, about 29 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 200° at 16 knots, gusting to 23 knots and that the peak wind 4 minutes before the accident was from 190° at 27 knots. The airplane landed on runway 18.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA524
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1211B%20

Location