Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214793

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-1
Owner/operator:8./KG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Brouch (Helperknapp) and Reckange (Mersch) -   Luxembourg
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Delmenhorst airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by own flak east of Arlon and crashed between Brouch and Reckingen following attack on Schiphol 4.30 a.m. Fw F. Wehrkoff, Fw W. Müller killed. Uffz W. Kunath baled out but killed. Aircraft a write-off.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-6344.html
GQM (#1-1); Cornwell, BoF, page 209; VDK
Google Maps