Incident NHIndustries NH90 NFH Caïman ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214801

Date:Tuesday 28 August 2018
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NH90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NHIndustries NH90 NFH Caïman
Owner/operator:Marine Nationale (French Navy)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Keric Braz, Argol, Finistère -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An engine of the helicopter caught fire midair. The pilot had to perform an emergency landing in a field. The fire spread onto the field.

Sources:

https://www.ouest-france.fr/bretagne/argol-29560/finistere-un-helicoptere-en-feu-se-pose-en-urgence-dans-un-champ-5939820
https://www.letelegramme.fr/bretagne/argol-un-helicoptere-de-la-marine-en-feu-se-pose-en-urgence-dans-un-champ-28-08-2018-12062843.php#yzY2WCLr0cBqqpZ7.99