Accident Beechcraft V35 MK II VH-DYS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214864

Date:Friday 2 August 1985
Time:07:37
Type:Beechcraft V35 MK II
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DYS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mataranka Homestead, NT -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mataranka Homestead, NT
Destination airport:Tindal, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an around Australia holiday with three friends. On the day of the accident he intended flying the aircraft to Tindal, a distance of about 90 kilometres, to refuel prior to departing for his Queensland destination. After the aircraft was taxied from the parking area to the threshold of the runway, witnesses reported hearing the engine being run-up. The aircraft was then observed to take-off in a north-westerly direction and climb to about 150 feet above the strip. It then entered a steady, wings level descent and collided with trees, 400 metres beyond and 100 metres to the left of the strip. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and the ensuing fire. The examination of the wreckage was hampered by extensive fire damage. However, with the exception of the vacuum pump, which was probably unserviceable at the time of the accident, no evidence was found to suggest that the aircraft was not capable of normal operation. There was no evidence to indicate that the pilot had suffered any sudden illness or incapacity, and the cause of the accident remains undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500661/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28904/aair198500661.pdf