Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane VH-TGJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214868

Date:Monday 5 August 1985
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TGJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dalbeg, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Strathmore Station, QLD
Destination airport:Dalbeg, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touchdown, the pilot applied gentle braking but believed the aircraft was not decelerating. To avoid running off the end of the strip he attempted a ground loop, however, the aircraft ran off the side of the strip and struck a derelict vehicle. An inspection of the aircraft did not reveal any pre-existing defect that could have contributed to the occurrence. It is probable that the pilot misjudged the speed of the aircraft and the distance to the end of the strip when applying the brakes during the landing roll. He was not wearing the sash component of the seat belt and received facial injuries when he struck the control column during the collision with the vehicle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503526/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29464/aair198503526.pdf