Incident Piper PA-18 VH-WOO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214869

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1985
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WOO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Urawa Homestead, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Urawa Homestead, WA
Destination airport:Urawa Homestead, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the conclusion of a property inspection the pilot decided to practice a glide approach in 15 knot wind conditions, which gave a light crosswind on the selected strip. Initial touchdown was on the tail wheel and the aircraft bounced. After the next touchdown the aircraft commenced to run off the side of the strip. The pilot applied power to go around but the propeller struck the ground and the aircraft came to rest on its nose in a paddock adjacent to the strip. When the aircraft bounced, the pilot had not maintained the control inputs required to compensate for the crosswind, and after the subsequent touchdown the aircraft had commenced to weather-cock. Having applied power to go around, the pilot had progressively pushed forward on the control stick, in the belief that the tail wheel was still on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500141/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27172/aair198500141.pdf