Incident Cessna 182N Skylane VH-EKF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214871

Date:Friday 9 August 1985
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EKF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:26km NW of Burketown, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Urapunga, NT
Destination airport:Burketown, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approaching the destination, the engine began to run roughly. As the aircraft was losing altitude the pilot selected a track running through the scrub as the only suitable landing area. During the landing roll both wings struck trees and the aircraft ran off the track. Rough running was caused by a worn carburettor float valve assembly, which in turn stuck closed and then too far open. Consequently the engine first ran too lean, and then too rich. Once rough running began the pilot selected the mixture to full rich. This did not resolve the problem, but the pilot left the control in full rich instead of attempting to adjust the mixture through the full range available.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503528/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30021/aair198503528.pdf