Accident Cessna 182H Skylane VH-KMM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214873

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1985
Time:09:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KMM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ord River Homestead, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPKU
Destination airport:Ord River Homestead, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The destination was served by two landing sites - an ALA near the homestead and a licenced strip 12 kilometres to the north. The pilot elected not to use either, but made an approach to a road adjacent to the homestead. The usable length of this road was 450 metres and the width was less than 3 metres. The approach was made over a shed in light downwind conditions. Touchdown occurred about 200 metres from the end of the road, and the pilot then attempted to go around. During this attempt the aircraft struck three wire fences before colliding heavily with a tree. Fire broke out and gutted the wreckage. The reason the pilot elected to land on the road and not one of the available ALAs could not be determined, although it is possible his decision was influenced by one of his passengers. Once the pilot elected to go around, it seems likely that he became concerned about avoiding a 10 metre high tree located directly ahead off the end of the road. Witness reports and wheel marks indicate that a slight left turn was made almost as soon as the aircraft lifted off, presumably to miss that tree. However, the left turn took the aircraft towards the line of fences which ran almost at right angles to the flight path, just off the road. These fences would have been difficult to see, and it is unlikely that the pilot was aware of their presence. Control of the aircraft was lost when it struck the fences.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500143/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30201/aair198500143.pdf