Incident Piper PA-28-161 VH-PZH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214877

Date:Sunday 18 August 1985
Time:16:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PZH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cairns, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YBCS
Destination airport:YBCS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot intended to drop a flour bomb at a local cricket ground. He subsequently advised that during the run-in to drop the bomb at 400 feet above ground level, a downdraft was encountered. Full power was rapidly applied but the engine faltered and the aircraft collided with the top of a tree at a height of about 35 feet above ground level. Some 40 people were gathered under this tree at the time. The impact shattered the windscreen and the cockpit was filled with debris, and a 2 metre limb remained attached to the horizontal stabiliser. The pilot was able to retain control of the aircraft and a safe landing was carried out at the destination aerodrome. No evidence was found to support the pilot's claim that the aircraft was affected by a downdraft. It was possible that the pilot was distracted by the actions required to drop the flour bomb, and did not pay sufficient attention to the area ahead of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503530/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26643/aair198503530.pdf