Incident Cessna 182K Skylane VH-KRH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214879

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1985
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KRH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Batchelor, NT -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Batchelor, NT
Destination airport:Batchelor, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the four parachutists were preparing to jump from the aircraft, the reserve parachute, of the parachutist who was standing on the wing strut of the aircraft, deployed. The reserve parachute was ejected forward over the leading edge of the wing causing the parachutist to be dragged over the wing before falling from the aircraft. This resulted in injury to the parachutist and the buckling of the inboard section of the leading edge of the wing. During the subsequent descent the parachutist activated the main parachute which failed to fully deploy. In an effort to reduce his high rate of descent he steered towards a large tree, contacting the branches before falling to the ground. Sections of the reserve parachute were lost during the descent and it was not possible to determine the reason for inadvertent deployment of the reserve parachute. The main parachute did not fully deploy because one of the steering toggles and some suspension lines became tangled with the streaming reserve parachute lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500665/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31033/aair198500665.pdf