Serious incident Airbus Helicopters H125 LN-OST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214886

Date:Thursday 18 January 2018
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125
Owner/operator:Pegasus Helicopter AS
Registration: LN-OST
MSN: 8216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Marnardal Municipal, Aust Agder County -   Norway
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following heavy snowfall at the southern part of Norway, Pegasus Helicopter AS was engaged by Agder Energi to perform power line inspections. 18 January 2018, during inspection along a line, the helicopter came inadvertently near a crossing line.

Only coincidence prevented the helicopter from hitting the crossing line and the incident is classified as serious.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Published-reports/2019-07
http://www.aircraftregister.net/aircrafts/2005/LN-OST