Accident Avid Mark IV N628X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214894

Date:Thursday 30 August 2018
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Mark IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N628X
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harnett County between Erwin and Coats, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grantham, NC (6NC0)
Destination airport:Fuquay/Varina, NC (78NC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a 35-nautical-mile flight with 9 gallons of fuel onboard. While en route, he noticed that the fuel quantity was decreasing faster than normal, and he elected to stop for fuel. During the descent toward the airport, the engine lost total power and the pilot subsequently performed a forced landing in a field. After touchdown, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.
Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have prevented normal engine operation. About 1/2 gallon of fuel was drained from the fuel tank after the accident; however, an unquantified amount spilled onto the ground during recovery, and the amount of fuel onboard at the time of the accident could not be determined.
The right wing fuel tank was vented by a modified fuel cap. Holes were drilled in the top of the cap to allow air in the tank as fuel is consumed. The pilot recommended that a forward-facing tube vent be installed per a service letter issue by the kit manufacturer of a similar experimental, amateur-built airplane; however, the reason for loss of engine power and whether the modified fuel cap contributed to the accident could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA18LA239

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=628X%20

Location