Accident Heinkel He 111H-5 F8+GM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214898

Date:Thursday 22 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111H-5
Owner/operator:II./KG 40 Luftwaffe
Registration: F8+GM
MSN: 3900 (1291 R)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Snæfugl, Reyðarfjörður -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot probably became disoriented during a reconnaissance flight. The plane crashed in foggy conditions. All four crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

http://stridsminjar.is/a-list-of-crash-sites-by-year/incidents-in-1941/40-heinkel-he-111-snaefugl-reydharfjoerdhur-may-22-1941