Incident Robin DR.400/180 Regent D-EIIO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214911

Date:Saturday 21 August 1999
Time:16:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180 Regent
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EIIO
MSN: 0952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heide-Büsum -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after taking off for a guest flight, the engine suffered a loss of power. The aircraft was destroyed during an emergency landing in a cornfield.

Sources:

German Civil Register
BFU