Accident Rand KR2 VH-LLL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214922

Date:Saturday 7 September 1985
Time:11:15
Type:Rand KR2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LLL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cobbitty, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSCN
Destination airport:YSCN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while the aircraft was in cruising flight it suddenly began to vibrate heavily. The pilot closed the throttle but the violent vibration continued. The surrounding terrain was generally unsuitable for a forced landing, and in the latter stages of an approach towards a small paddock the right wing struck a tree. The aircraft then dived into the ground and was destroyed. It was subsequently determined that more than half of one of the two propeller blades had separated in flight. The propeller had failed as a result of fatigue cracking. A similar crack was discovered in the other blade. The propeller had only operated for 42 hours total time before the failure occurred. During the approach to land, the pilot's vision was affected by the violent vibration caused by the propeller imbalance. As a result, he was unable to accurately judge his flight path between two trees on the edge of the selected paddock.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502554/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33439/aair198502554.pdf