Fuel exhaustion Incident Cessna 150G VH-RZD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214925

Date:Friday 20 September 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RZD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Muresk, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Muresk, WA
Destination airport:YNTM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Earlier in the day the pilot had flown the aircraft from his farm to Muresk. Because no fuel was available at Muresk, he decided to fly the aircraft to Northam, 13 kilometres to the north. Just after the aircraft became airborne, the engine lost power. The pilot was committed to landing in a paddock. During the landing sequence the aircraft struck a fence and ran over a depressed roadway, tearing off the nose gear. The loss of engine power was due to fuel exhaustion. Prior to commencing the take off, the pilot did not check the quantity in the fuel tanks, nor did he calculate the remaining fuel endurance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500148/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30589/aair198500148.pdf