Incident Cessna 150 VH-FMG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214926

Date:Sunday 22 September 1985
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FMG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Camden Airport (YSCN), Cobbitty, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSCN
Destination airport:YSCN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After flaring too high the student pilot continued with the landing attempt but the aircraft struck the runway heavily then bounced several times. The nose gear assembly was distorted and the engine support frame was bent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502555/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31537/aair198502555.pdf