Incident Cessna 152 VH-FUR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214928

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1985
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FUR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Archerfield, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:YBAF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a solo circuit exercise. On the third landing of the exercise, the pilot stated that the aircraft touched down on all three wheels and bounced. The aircraft was then observed to land on the main wheels then heavily on the nose wheel. The nose gear collapsed and the aircraft skidded for 33 metres on the lower engine cowl before coming to rest. After the aircraft bounced the pilot did not take any corrective action prior to the second touch down.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503533/