Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N10DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214943

Date:Friday 31 August 2018
Time:23:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Performance Products Plus Inc
Registration: N10DS
MSN: TC-943
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:255 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Waupaca Airport, Waupaca, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Destination airport:Waupaca Municipal Airport, WI (KPCZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed in his airplane to evade law enforcement officers and flew to an airport to refuel. Law enforcement was awaiting him at that airport, so he did not land and refuel the airplane. During approach to another airport, the airplane impacted a cornfield and the fuselage and wings sustained substantial damage. No fuel was found in the airplane; thus, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN18LA361
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=10DS

Location

Media: