Incident Jodel D9 VH-SJZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214961

Date:Saturday 5 October 1985
Time:11:20
Type:Jodel D9
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SJZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gatton Agricultural College, Gatton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gatton Agricultural College, Gatton, QLD
Destination airport:Gatton Agricultural College, Gatton, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing a circuit, the aircraft was flown along the strip at an altitude of 50 feet. An airspeed of 50 knots was maintained with a low power setting. Towards the end of the strip the pilot attempted to apply climb power but the engine did not respond. The pilot selected a clear area straight ahead and landed the aircraft. During the landing roll the aircraft struck a tree stump which was hidden in the tall grass. The contact spring was missing from the distributor cap, which caused the output from the magneto to short circuit to ground and as a result of which the engine lost power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503536/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32327/aair198503536.pdf