Incident Hughes 269C VH-SBR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214968

Date:Saturday 12 October 1985
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SBR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:97km NNE of Kununurra, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YPKU
Destination airport:YPKU
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was requested by the passenger to land the helicopter on the mud flats to the north of Kununurra. He decided to make a run on landing as he believed he may have difficulty in hovering the helicopter. As the aircraft approached the touchdown point, the pilot allowed it to yaw into wind, but it contacted the ground still moving sideways. The left skid caught in the dry mud and the helicopter rolled onto its side. The pilot was inexperienced in the operation of helicopters and had experienced difficulty in hovering the aircraft when he departed Kununurra that morning. The approach to land on the mud flat was poorly planned and the pilot misjudged the altitude of the aircraft during the turn into wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500151/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31037/aair198500151.pdf