Wirestrike Incident Bell 206B VH-PHB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214970

Date:Tuesday 15 October 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PHB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wattamolla, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wattamolla, NSW
Destination airport:Albion Park, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter had been chartered because the passenger's farm had been isolated by flood waters. The crew carried out a survey of the area before landing to check the suitability of the chosen site. Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft collided with a power line which was about 25 feet above ground level, and then struck the ground heavily about 15 metres beyond the line. Both the pilot and the crewman reported that they had sighted the power line during the survey prior to landing. However, the pilot subsequently forgot the presence of the line and conducted a shallow climb after takeoff. Because the rear seat cushions were wet, the passenger was placed in the front seat, while the crewman occupied a rear seat. When he became aware that the helicopter was climbing at a shallow angle, he reminded the pilot to beware of the wires. The pilot then saw the power line directly ahead of the aircraft, but was unable to avoid the collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502559/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31817/aair198502559.pdf