Accident John Stevens "Stick Insect" ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214972

Date:Wednesday 16 October 1985
Time:16:50
Type:John Stevens "Stick Insect"
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Norlunga, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norlunga, QLD
Destination airport:Norlunga, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was observed to head in a northerly direction after takeoff. About 20 minutes later, the witness saw the aircraft, which was flying at an altitude of about 80 feet, returning. As he watched, the aircraft appeared to turn to the right and roll inverted, before disappearing behind trees and buildings. The aircraft struck the ground in a steep nose down attitude. The aircraft impacted the ground at about the base turn position. An inspection of the aircraft did not reveal any fault which may have contributed to the occurrence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503554/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26503/aair198503554.pdf