Accident Resurgam ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214973

Date:Friday 18 October 1985
Time:06:30
Type:Resurgam
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:7km NE of Mt Barker, SA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riches Farm, SA
Destination airport:Riches Farm, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner of the aircraft is reported to have worn a neck brace to assist with his recovery from a neck injury suffered some years ago. On the evening preceding the accident he had complained of feeling unwell. The next morning he rose at about 0600 hours and apparently prepared the aircraft for a flight to a neighbour's property. The wreckage of the aircraft was located about four kilometres north of the pilot's homestead at 0830 hours. The aircraft was found to have impacted the ground in an inverted attitude. Examination of the wreckage indicated that the aircraft had been constructed and maintained to a high standard and no defect could be found that may have contributed to the occurrence. The aircraft was fitted with a serviceable emergency parachute which had not been activated by the pilot. The actuating lever was readily accessible within the cockpit. Post mortem examination revealed that the pilot suffered from coronary artery disease. It was also reported that he had previously suffered several periods of total incapacitation. It is considered possible that he may suffered incapacitation in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500158/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32319/aair198500158.pdf