Incident Powered Paraglider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214977

Date:Tuesday 28 August 2018
Time:18:00
Type:Powered Paraglider
Owner/operator:Skycruiser Manufacturing Inc
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Minden Township, Sauk Rapids, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Private airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft became wedged in a tree during a takeoff attempt from the pilot’s private airstrip in Sauk Rapids, Minnesota. The powered paraglider (PPG) sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received undisclosed but apparent minor injuries during the incident.

Sources:

https://kstp.com/news/pilot-injured-after-aircraft-gets-stuck-in-tree-in-benton-county-roger-harold-violet-minden-township/5051504/
https://www.sctimes.com/story/news/local/2018/08/30/sauk-rapids-man-rescued-after-crashing-aircraft-into-tree-wednesday/1144747002/?from=new-cookie

http://skycruisermfg.com

Location