Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR244,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214995

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1945
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR244
MSN: TW-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
15./16.01.1945
Eighteen aircraft were detailed, and seventeen took-off in support of bombers attacking Brüx, Magdeburg and Zeitz.Twelve Mosquitoes of 141 were given ASH patrols, one was withdrawn and two, Mosquito HR244 “TW-M” returned early, the former owing to ASH and backward AI being u/s and the other ("TW-B") was diverted to RAF Carnaby with its port engine u/s. 
The remaining aircraft completed their patrols. 141 'E' (F/Lt Young and F/O Sanderson) shot down a Bf 110 near Magdeburg, and 141 'G' (F/O Brady and F/Lt Webster) destroyed another Bf 110 after a 25 minute chase, also in the vicinity of Magdeburg. 
Crew:
F/O (157.680) Roy Willard Arnott MARRIOTT (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (117.880) Norman BARBER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

Sources: 
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt 
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 1944 DD717 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
29 May 1944 DD717 141 Sqn RAF 2 North Farm, Clench Warton, Norfolk, England w/o
16 August 1944 DD799 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
28 November 1944 HR244 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min