Runway excursion Incident Ultralight plane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214998

Date:Friday 31 August 2018
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Ultralight plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Blois-Le-Breuil airfield (LFOQ) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Blois-Le-Breuil airfield (LFOQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultra-light aircraft made a runway excursion during landing. The aircraft struck an organization stand of the Blois ULM International Show before coming to a stop.
The pilot, a sexagenarian from Northampton (Great Britain) escaped unscathed, while no one was injured on the ground.

Sources:

https://www.lanouvellerepublique.fr/blois/deux-accidents-d-ulm-a-l-aerodrome-de-blois-le-breuil-ce-dimanche

Images: