Accident Mil Mi-8 MTV-1 RA-25502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215011

Date:Sunday 2 September 2018
Time:12:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8 MTV-1
Owner/operator:Angara Airlines
Registration: RA-25502
MSN: 95650
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Irkutsk region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ust-Kut
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter flying under charter to the Siberian Scientific Research Institute of Geology, Geophysics and Mineral Raw Materials, crashed in daylight 290 km SE of Ust-Kut. All three crew died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/mi-8mtv-1-ra-25502-02-09-20181/
https://sputniknews.com/russia/201809031067699436-russia-irkutsk-helicopter-crash/
https://tass.ru/proisshestviya/5516339
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/13320
https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/c13/report_ra-25502.pdf

Images:

Photo: MAK