Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-16 Clipper EI-AEL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215026

Date:Wednesday 14 June 2017
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Piper PA-16 Clipper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EI-AEL
MSN: 16-186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abbeyshrule Airfield (EIAB) -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Letterkenny Airport (EILT)
Destination airport:Abbeyshrule Airfield (EIAB)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, with the pilot and one passenger on board, was on a private flight from Letterkenny (EILT) to Abbeyshrule (EIAB). On arrival overhead EIAB the pilot made an advisory call on the airfield frequency. After observing the windsock, the pilot positioned on a left downwind for RWY 29 before turning left onto final approach. The pilot reported that his approach and touchdown were normal and that there was a crosswind from the left.
Following landing, the pilot decelerated to taxi speed and continued along the runway. As the aircraft approached the first taxiway intersection on the right, it experienced a ‘strong gust of wind’ from the left which resulted in it leaving the paved surface. As the aircraft swerved, the left wingtip struck the runway and the left undercarriage leg collapsed. The aircraft continued through long grass and nosed-down as it entered the adjoining field sustaining substantial damage.

AAIU COMMENT
Due to their geometry, tail-wheel aircraft are prone to directional instability on the ground. Landing in a crosswind, particularly a gusting crosswind, produces dynamic conditions which can result in loss of directional control on the ground, even for pilots experienced in tail- wheel operations. In this case, directional control was lost subsequent to an initial gust being experienced. The attempt to counteract the gust led to a swerve in the opposite direction, with the turn tightening sufficiently for the left wingtip to strike the runway. The forces were such that the left undercarriage leg collapsed during the excursion. The long grass of the overrun area beside the runway and the significant drop into the adjacent field caused the aircraft to nose-over, resulting in the subsequent damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU

Images:

Photo: AAIU