Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD673,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215030

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:01:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD673
MSN: TW-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
5/6-JUNE-1944
Twelve Mosquitoes of 141 Squadron and six of 239 Squadron were detailed to patrol bomber targets in France. One of 239 was withdrawn, and of the remaining seventeen which had taken off, four returned early for the following reasons: 
239 'Y' – AI equipment u/s, 239 'S' – chased by e/a and forced off course, 
141 'N' – AI equipment u/s. 
Mosquito DD673/P: (141 Sqdn') Took off at 23:25hrs for mission over Northern France. 05/06/1944
Returned early for engine trouble. Landing at 01:35hrs. 06/06/1944 
The remaining aircraft completed their sorties without incident. 
Crew: 
P/O (172.248) Ivan Douglas GREGORY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
P/O (172.350) Derek Henry STEPHENS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

Sources:  
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt 
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 March 1944 HJ708 141 Sqn RAF 0 8 km north-east of Laon, Aisne. w/o
9 June 1944 DD673 141 Sqn RAF 0 near Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
28 November 1944 PZ179 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
23 April 1945 NT441 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England min