Incident Piper PA-31-310 VH-FML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215049

Date:Sunday 3 November 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FML
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Nash, NT -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Lake Nash, NT
Destination airport:YBAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the aircraft was being turned left to line up on a runway situated on a black soil plain, the right main wheel broke through the runway surface, dropped into a concealed hole beneath the crust and bounced out again. The pilot shut down the engines and after inspecting the aircraft elected to fly it to Alice Springs. On arrival the aircraft was placed unserviceable. An inspection by an engineer revealed that the right main gear had been displaced rearward, the gear support structure buckled and the right engine was found to droop 1.5 centimetres.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500673/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28080/aair198500673.pdf