Incident Cessna 152 VH-WFQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215050

Date:Thursday 7 November 1985
Time:08:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WFQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Illawarra Regional Airport (YWOL), Albion Park Rail, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YWOL
Destination airport:YWOL
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student was conducting a series of circuits with touch-and-go landings. Wind conditions were calm and during the fifth circuit the pilot decided to carry out a full-stop landing before using another runway. At a speed of about 30 knots during the landing roll the pilot applied braking, but the aircraft immediately veered sharply to the right and ran off the side of the runway. The nose gear was broken when the aircraft entered a ditch before coming to a halt. An excessively worn brake pad on the right wheel assembly probably caused the brake to grab. The pilot had been unable to correct the resulting sudden and unexpected swing in time to prevent the aircraft running off the side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502561/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31737/aair198502561.pdf