Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215109

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1943
Time:00:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD166
MSN: ZA-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leeder, Fuchstal, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Werner Husemann of the Stab/NJG 1, flying a Bf 110G from Deelen airfield, the Netherlands; coned by searchlights.

Takeoff time: 19:19
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD166

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD166

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 January 1942 L9622 10 Sqn RAF 6 north of Northallerton, North Yorkshire, England w/o
15 April 1942 R9492 10 Sqn RAF 1 Greatham Moor, Surrey, England w/o
13 October 1942 W7870 10 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea 15 km N of Schiermonnikoog, Friesland w/o