Incident Cessna 172N VH-UWD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215117

Date:Friday 22 November 1985
Time:10:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UWD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tebin Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tebin Station, QLD
Destination airport:Quilpie, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At about 200 feet above ground level after takeoff, the engine began to vibrate and lose power. The pilot turned the aircraft to the right to position over more suitable terrain. The aircraft was stalled into small trees and bushes before touching down heavily on the nose wheel, which broke off. The aircraft then overturned and came to rest inverted. The power loss was caused by two engine exhaust valves sticking open. Although the valves were found to have been set at the minimum recommended clearance, a build up of combustion residue was present which probably restricted valve movement. Operations in high ambient temperatures involving slow flight and reduced engine cooling at rich mixtures can promote a combustion residue build up reducing valve guide clearance and resulting in valve sticking. The aircraft had been operating in the western Queensland summer conducting sheep survey operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503542/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30897/aair198503542.pdf