Accident Sukhoi Su-15 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215208

Date:Friday 12 October 1979
Time:night
Type:Sukhoi Su-15
Owner/operator:681 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 km of Ziwilsk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Danilovo Air Base
Destination airport:Danilovo Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During practicing interception training from Danilovo Air Base, Su-15 of 681 IAP crashed 9 km of Ziwilsk. Lt Sergey Vladimirovich Skameykin was killed.

Sources:

http://svvaulsh.ru/content.php?content.163
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Су-15
https://military.wikia.org/wiki/Danilovo_(air_base)