Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215250

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1945
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM202
MSN: M5-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Mosquito MM202/V: Took off at 16:42 hrs for bombing mission to Berlin. 02/01/1945
Returned early with starboard engine and drop tank trouble. Jettisoned bomb on Neumunster.
Landing at 20:00 hrs. 02/01/1945
Crew: 
F/O (NZ414352) Leicester George SMITH DFC (pilot) RNZAF - Ok 
F/Sgt (972649) William LANE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok 
.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt 
2.http://www.kommando-welter.de/?p=376 
3.ORB 128 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 January 1945 MM202 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England min