Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215251

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1945
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM223
MSN: M5-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Mosquito MM223/S: Took off at 16:38 hrs for bombing mission to Berlin. 02/01/1945
Returned early with starboard engine and drop tank trouble. Jettisoned bomb on Heligoland.
Landing at 19:39 hrs. 02/01/1945 
Crew: 
F/Lt (83994) Patrick James DUNCAN DFC AFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
Sgt (1802388) William Charles PARKER DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt 
2.http://www.kommando-welter.de/?p=376 
3.ORB 128 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 December 1944 MM223 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England. min
5 February 1945 MM223 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England. min