Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF451,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215279

Date:Friday 23 February 1945
Time:23:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF451
MSN: M5-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (Belg.)
Narrative:
Mosquito PF451/C: Took off at 19:22 hrs for a Night bombing mission to Berlin. 23/02/1945
Landed in B.58 Melsbroek /Brussels due to shortage of fuel at 23:34 hrs on 23/02/1945.
The aircraft after adding fuel landed Ok at 13:34 hrs in RAF Wyton. 24/02/1945  
Crew: 
F/O (159877) Anthony Edwin WILLEY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
F/Sgt (1328028) Charles Henry KERR (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 128 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 January 1945 PF428 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England sub
28 February 1945 PF451 128 Sqn RAF 2 RAF stn Rattlesden, Suffolk, England w/o