Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N5005G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21528

Date:Monday 23 June 2008
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Midwest Spray Service LLC
Registration: N5005G
MSN: 502B-0399
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:5158 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT-6-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bethany, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bethany, MO (75K)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that another pilot believed the accident airplane's engine was not responding properly, so the commercial pilot decided to fly the airplane. After loading approximately 430 gallons of applicant, the pilot began his takeoff roll. During the takeoff roll, and with 1/4 runway remaining, the engine began "rolling back." The pilot raised the nose of the airplane at the departure end and cleared the airfield fence before settling back to the ground. The airplane continued to travel through a field towards a residence when the engine momentarily regained power. The airplane collided with a garage and a residence, rolled inverted and slid 50 yards. An examination of the engine and fuel control unit (FCU) bellow did not reveal any anomalies. The FCU was impact damaged and could not be tested. Testing failed to determine the reason for the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to take off with a known deficiency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 September 1999 N5005G Addison Flying Service 0 Seminole, TX sub

Location