Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI RV319,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215281

Date:Saturday 24 March 1945
Time:20:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: RV319
MSN: M5-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Mosquito RV319/B: Took off at 18:58hrs for bombing mission to Berlin. 24/03/1945
Returned early with one engine u/s. Landing at 20:31 hrs. 24/03/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (124.776) Dixon Frederick WHITE AFC (pilot) RAFVR – Ok
Sgt (1625340) Peter KETLEY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 128 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 1944 KB221 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England. min
4 January 1945 PF415 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England. min
5 January 1945 PF415 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England. min
19 April 1945 RV319 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England min
2 May 1945 RV319 128 Sqn RAF 0 Ridgewell. Essex, England. min