Accident ICA Brasov IS-28M2/GR HB-2321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215288

Date:Tuesday 11 September 2018
Time:16:36 LT
Type:ICA Brasov IS-28M2/GR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-2321
MSN: 76
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nufenenpass, Val Bedretto, Ticino -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ambri Airfield (LSPM)
Destination airport:Courtelary Airfield (LSZJ)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The accident occurred in the All'Acqua area, at the top of the Bedrettotal on the Ticino side of the Nufenen Pass (2400 mtr altitude). The Plane crashed and caught fire on impact after a flight of 120 km.
The experienced romand pilot deceased, trapped in the aircraft.

Sources:

https://bazonline.ch/panorama/vermischtes/nufenenpass-nach-flugunfall-geschlossen/story/14332652
https://navva.org/switzerland/nation/small-plane-crashed-in-ticino-near-nufenenpass/
https://www.20min.ch/schweiz/news/story/Nufenenpass-nach-Flugunfall-geschlossen-13652791
https://www.20min.ch/ro/news/suisse/story/Le-pilote-decede-dans-un-crash-serait-un-Romand-25913207
https://m.laregione.ch/cantone/bellinzonese/1320246/romando-il-pilota-morto-sulla-novena
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-2321_2.pdf
_________________
https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/en/#/lfr/detail/HB-2321-18254

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 2000 HB-2321 private 0 Pontarlier - LFSP min

Media: