Hard landing Accident Enstrom F-28A-UK G-BAWI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21529

Date:Friday 26 June 1992
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A-UK
Owner/operator:M And P Food Products Ltd
Registration: G-BAWI
MSN: 120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bosworth Hall Hotel, Market Bosworth, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hotel Helipad, Bosworth Hall Hotel, Market Bosworth, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26-6-1992 in a Hard landing after engine failure on take off from a hotel helipad at the Bosworth Hall Hotel, Market Bosworth, Leicestershire. Helicopter sustained serious damage to fuselage, main and tail rotors, and landing skids. Both persons on board (pilot and one passegner) were uninjured, and left the aircraft unaided. As a result of the accident, the registration G-BAWI was cancelled by the CAA on 17-8-1992

NOTE: The Bosworth Hall Hotel, Market Bosworth, Leicestershire is a different location to - and should not be confused with - Bosworth Hall in Husbands Bosworth (also in Leicestershire) which is a) a completely different location, b) privately owned, and c) not a hotel with a helipad!

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f587ed915d1371000589/Enstrom_F-28A-UK__G-BAWI_10-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BAWI
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bosworth_Hall_(Market_Bosworth)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 1984 G-BAWI Red Baron Properties Ltd 0 Netley Marsh, near Totton, Hampshire sub