Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215292

Date:Tuesday 29 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ315
MSN: GB-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Church Lawford, Warwickshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Church Lawford, Warwickshire
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ315/L: Took off at 16:15 hrs for mission to Amiens. 29/12/1942
Port wing damaged by light flak. At 19:45 hrs landed at RAF Church Lawson on return. 
Crew:
Sgt (1315442) James George DAWSON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1254141) Ronald Harry COX (obs) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

Sources: 
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 January 1943 DZ315 105 Sqn RAF 2 Rouen, Upper Normandy. w/o