Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-31841,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215293

Date:Wednesday 24 May 1944
Time:10:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:775th BSqn /463th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-31841
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Šoštanj -   Slovenia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Celone/San Nicola d'Arpi airfield, province of Foggia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
American Aircraft B-17G Flying Fortress 42-31841, 775 BS, 463 BG, 5 BW 15th Air Force crashed, during a bombing mission to Atzgersdorf in Austria. Aircraft crashed at 10:16 am near Šoštanj X=137.830 Y 504.470

Sources:

http://www.sierra5.net/novice-novo/novice/item/2938-v-sostanju-odkrili-obelezje-v-spomin-padlima-posadkama-ameriskega-in-angleskega-bombnika
https://sostanj.si/objava/139752
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5979
Memorial to crew listing crew names at crash site.