Incident Piper PA-18 VH-CPI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215299

Date:Monday 2 December 1985
Time:05:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CPI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boolardy Homestead, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Boolardy Homestead, WA
Destination airport:Boolardy Homestead, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was engaged in sheep mustering. The aircraft was being flown at 200 feet above ground level, and about three minutes after the fuel tank selection was changed, the engine lost power. The pilot selected the other fuel tank but the engine did not respond. The aircraft touched down heavily on unsuitable terrain and the main gear collapsed. No defect was found with the engine and 55 litres of fuel was drained from the fuel system following the accident. It is considered probable that the loss of power resulted from fuel starvation caused by the pilot inadvertently turning the fuel selector beyond the correct position. An inspection of the fuel selector valve found that it had been incorrectly assembled. This resulted in there being no effective detent to indicate that the selector had been correctly positioned. Also it was found that if the selector was positioned slightly beyond the required position, fuel flow was considerably restricted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500155/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27320/aair198500155.pdf