Wirestrike Accident Thompson Aeroservices Mustang ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215304

Date:Saturday 7 December 1985
Time:18:05
Type:Thompson Aeroservices Mustang
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3km N of Bridgetown, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridgetown, WA
Destination airport:Bridgetown, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was engaged in dropping sweets at a children's Christmas party. As the pilot was completing the third run over the area at an altitude of about 50 feet, the cord on the sweet bag became tangled. The pilot diverted his attention from the operation of the aircraft as he freed the cord. The aircraft descended and the left wing struck a tree, it continued on colliding with a power line before coming to rest on the verandah of a house.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500159/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26227/aair198500159.pdf