Incident CAC CA-28 Ceres type C VH-SSY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215310

Date:Sunday 15 December 1985
Time:16:55
Type:CAC CA-28 Ceres type C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SSY
MSN: CA-28-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wangaratta, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wangaratta, VIC
Destination airport:Wangaratta, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A fly-in had taken place to the site of an aviation museum. At the conclusion of the organised activities, it was decided to position the Ceres in such a manner as to allow it to be photographed against the background of the museum hangar. Shortly after start-up, the engine stopped of its own volition, and after the restart it faltered again prior to a normal take-off. During the flight the engine again lost power and the pilot was committed to a forced landing. The only area suitable for landing had a group of Tiger Moth aircraft at the far end, and after touchdown the pilot initiated a ground loop in order to avoid these aircraft. The left gear leg collapsed and the aircraft slewed to a stop short of the parked aircraft. Examination of the fuel system revealed that seals in the hand-operated fuel pump had deteriorated and cracked. This allowed air to enter the system and cause fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198501410/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28796/aair198501410.pdf