ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215316
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 4 May 1941 |
Time: | |
Type: | Junkers Ju 88A-5 |
Owner/operator: | 9./KG 30 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 4D+CT |
MSN: | 4240 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Stromboli -
Italy
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed under unknown circumstances. All four crew members died in the crash.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?p=255749 