Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR920,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215331

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1943
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR920
MSN: ZA-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Merouvel district, L'Aigle, Orne, Normandie -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a bombing operation to the Dunlop rubber factory at Montluçon, Allier département.
Hit by Flak, shot down by Feldwebel Herbert Penz of the 2./JG 2 (based at Saint-André-de-l’Eure airfield), flying an Fw 190A.

Takeoff time: 20:14
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR920

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR920

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 1943 HX159 10 Sqn RAF 5 Bierde, Petershagen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o