Incident Robinson R22 Beta II N169CW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215349

Date:Tuesday 30 August 2011
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Bering Pacific Ranches Ltd
Registration: N169CW
MSN: 3002
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chernofski Harbor, 60 miles SW of Unalaska, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unalaska-Tom Madsen Airport, AK (DUT/PADU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 30, 2011, about 13:30 ADT (Alaska Daylight Time), a Robinson R22 Beta II helicopter, N169CW, sustained substantial damage following a loss of engine power and subsequent emergency landing into water at Chernofski Harbour, Station Bay, approximately 60 miles southwest of Unalaska, Alaska (at approximate Coordinates: 53°24'22"N, 167°31'8"W). The helicopter was registered to Bering Pacific Ranches, Ltd, and operated by the pilot as a personal flight under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, and no flight plan was filed. The flight originated from the Unalaska Airport, Unalaska, Alaska, about 12:30 ADT.

The pilot reported that approximately 9 miles from his destination, the engine ran rough for about three engine revolutions before losing total power. He entered an emergency auto rotation, and landed the helicopter in a shallow bay, approximately 150 feet from the shoreline. After contacting the water, the helicopter rolled to the right, and sank in shallow water. The pilot reported substantial damage to the tail rotor drive system.

A Federal Aviation Administration inspector travelled to the operator's hangar, and examined the helicopter. No mechanical anomalies were noted that would have precluded normal operation. The operator stated that the helicopter was going to be sent to a facility for a more detailed inspection.

At 13:58 PDT, the nearest weather reporting facility to the accident site was reporting the temperature as 14 degrees Celsius, and the dew point as 9 degrees Celsius. According to a carburettor icing probability chart, serious icing conditions existed at cruise and glide power settings.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: A loss of engine power in cruise flight for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ANC11LA099 at https://ntsb.gov/investigations/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20110909X31747&ntsbno=ANC11LA099&akey=1
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N169CW
3. http://helihub.com/2011/08/30/30-aug-11-n169cw-robinson-r22-unalaska-us-alaska/
4. http://helicoptersafety.blogspot.com/2011/09/30-aug-11-n169cw-robinson-r22-unalaska.html
5. Photo of wreckage: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000698708.html
6. Photo of wreckage: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000698460.html
7. http://wikimapia.org/6966644/Port-of-Chernofski-Harbor
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unalaska_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 2000 N169CW Group Three Aviation 0 LAKE PIRU, California sub

Location